FFA Cup Details Released

FFA Cup Details Released

Football Federation SA today confirmed the 32 participating teams that have progressed through to Round 1 of the 2018 FFA Cup.

Club Association/Competition
Adelaide Blue Eagles State League 1
Adelaide City National Premier League
Adelaide Comets National Premier League
Adelaide Hills State League 2
Adelaide Olympic National Premier League
Adelaide Pumas SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Adelaide University SC State League 2
BOSA SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Brahma Lodge SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Campbelltown City National Premier League
Croydon Kings National Premier League
Cumberland United State League 1
Eastern United State League 2
Elizabeth Vale SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Gawler State League 2
* Ghan Kilburn City SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
* Mercedes Old Collegiate SC Collegiate Soccer League
MetroStars National Premier League
Modbury Jets State League 1
Mount Barker United FC State League 2
Noarlunga United State League 1
Northern Demons State League 2
Para Hills Knights National Premier League
Parafield Gardens SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Salisbury International SC South Australian Amateur Soccer Association
Salisbury United State League 1
Seaford Rangers State League 1
South Adelaide National Premier League
Sturt Lions National Premier League
West Adelaide National Premier League
Western Strikers State League 1
White City State League 1
WT Birkalla National Premier League

* Mercedes Old Collegiate SC host Ghan Kilburn City SC on Wednesday 28 March. The winner of this match will progress through to Round 1.

The draw for Round 1 will take place at 10:00am on Thursday 29 March 2018 at FFSA Offices, Coopers Stadium, and will be hosted by The Advertiser’s Rob Greenwood and special guest Aurelio Vidmar, and will be livestreamed through FFSA’s Facebook page.

Round 1 of the FFA Cup in South Australia will be played on the weekend of the 13-15 April 2018.

Following the playing of Round 1, the winners of these games, being 16 teams, will go into Round 2 to be played on Anzac Day, 25 April.

Format of the Cup 

Preliminary Round

All NPL Teams had a bye 

Total of 11 (Adelaide United did not participate)

State League 1, 2 and Affiliated Associations

Total 42 Teams were drawn to play 23-25 March

Under 18s/Reserves

NPL and State League 1 will have a bye – total 23 Teams

State League 2 12 Teams – 6 teams will be drawn out to play on   23-25 March, 6 teams will have a bye.

Round 1

First Grade

11 NPL Teams plus 21 winning teams from Preliminary Round form Round of 32. All teams to be drawn out to play 13-15 April

Under 18s/Reserves

11 NPL Teams, 12 State League 1 Teams, form Round of 32.  April. 6 State League 2 teams and 3 Winning Teams from Preliminary Round. All teams to be drawn out to play 13- 15.                     

Round 2

16 Winning Teams from Round 1

All teams to be drawn out to play 25 April (Anzac Day)

Quarter-Finals

8 Winning Teams from Round 2                    

All teams to be drawn out to play 4-6 May

Semi-Finals

4 Winning Teams from Quarter-Finals

Under 18s – 15 May

Reserves – 16 May

1st Grade to play – 22/23 May

Grand-Final

2 winning Teams from the Semi-Finals

All grades to play on 9 June – Coopers Stadium